clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Chicago Fire’s Mauricio Pineda called in for USMNT U-23 Olympic Qualifying

New, 1 comment

Pineda earned a spot on the U.S. U-23 training camp roster. The team is training in Guadalajara, Mexico ahead of the Concacaf Olympic Qualifying Tournament.

Chicago Fire defender/midfielder Mauricio Pineda
Chicago Fire FC

As his Chicago Fire teammates open training camp today, defender/midfielder Mauricio Pineda heads south to Guadalajara, Mexico, where he’ll join the U.S. U-23 Men’s National team for a 31-player training camp ahead of Concacaf Men’s Olympic Qualifying.

Head coach Jason Kreis will cut the roster down to 20 players ahead of the tournament, which will take place March 18-30.

Former Fire homegrown star Djordje Mihailovic, who is now with CF Montreal, is also on the training camp roster.

The tournament, which was originally scheduled for last year but was postponed because of the pandemic, will determine which teams from Concacaf will qualify for the 2021 Olympics in Tokyo. The U.S. is aiming to qualify for its first Men’s Olympic Football Tournament since 2008. The top two teams at the qualifying tournament will earn a spot in the Olympics.

U.S. U-23 Concacaf Men’s Olympic Qualifying Championship Group A Schedule

Thursday, March 18 – Jalisco Stadium USA vs Costa Rica, 4:00 p.m. CT

Sunday, March 21 – Akron Stadium Dominican Republic vs USA, 6:00 p.m. CT

Wednesday, March 24 – Jalisco Stadium Mexico vs USA, 8:30 p.m. CT

U.S. U-23 MNT Concacaf Men’s Olympic Qualifying Championship Roster

GOALKEEPERS (4): Matt Freese (Philadelphia Union; Wayne, Pa.), Jonathan Klinsmann (LA Galaxy; Munich, Germany), JT Marcinkowski (San Jose Earthquakes, Alamo, Calif.), David Ochoa (Real Salt Lake; Oxnard, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (10): Julian Araujo (LA Galaxy; Lompoc, Calif.), George Bello (Atlanta United FC; Douglasville, Ga.), Marco Farfan (LAFC; Gresham, Ore.), Justen Glad (Real Salt Lake; Tucson, Ariz.), Aaron Herrera (Real Salt Lake; Las Cruces, N.M.), Henry Kessler (New England Revolution; New York, N.Y.), Mauricio Pineda (Chicago Fire FC; Bolingbrook, Ill.), Miles Robinson (Atlanta United FC; Arlington, Mass.), Austin Trusty (Colorado Rapids; Media, Pa.), Sam Vines (Colorado Rapids; Colorado Springs, Colo.)

MIDFIELDERS (8): Frankie Amaya (FC Cincinnati; Santa Ana, Calif.), Cole Bassett (Colorado Rapids; Littleton, Colo.), Johnny Cardoso (Internacional/BRA; Denville, N.J.), Hassani Dotson (Minnesota United FC; Federal Way, Wash.), Andrés Perea (Orlando City SC; Medellin, Colombia), Tanner Tessmann (FC

Dallas; Hoover, Ala.), Eryk Williamson (Portland Timbers; Alexandria, Va.), Jackson Yueill (San Jose Earthquakes; Bloomington, Minn.)

FORWARDS (9): Jesús Ferreira (FC Dallas; McKinney, Texas), Brooks Lennon (Atlanta United FC; Paradise Valley, Ariz.), Jonathan Lewis (Colorado Rapids; Plantation, Fla.), Ulysses Llanez (Heerenveen/NED; Lynwood, Calif.), Benji Michel (Orlando City SC; Orlando, Fla.), Djordje Mihailovic (CF Montreal/CAN; Jacksonville, Fla.), Ricardo Pepi (FC Dallas; McKinney, Texas), Sebastian Saucedo (UNAM Pumas/MEX; Park City, Utah), Sebastian Soto (Norwich City/ENG; San Diego, Calif.)